Winners

Program

Regulations

Awards



festival trailer

UN
UNV
Kinocenter

Palindrome
Cinema caffee
Vremya
Simon
Status Quo
OTB

WSPA
PETA
Animal People
Foundation Brigitte Bardot
Geranat
Vegetus
Animal Rights Protection Center V.I.T.A.
-



 

 


The resume of the International Rights Film Festival Steps-2007


The statistics of the film festival


More than 400 films from over 30 countries of the world have been sent to the address of the festival.

Total amount of the films participating in the festival: 73
- The amount of the feature films: 7
- The amount of the documentaries: 35
- The amount of the short films: 19
- The amount of the animations: 4
- The amount of the music videos: 8

The amount of the films participating in the competitive program: 63
The amount of the films out-of-competition: 10

Total amount of the Ukrainian films: 15
The amount of the Ukrainian films participating in the competitive program: 13
The amount of the Ukrainian films out-of-competition: 2

The amount of the participating countries: 20
Pertinent cinemas: 1 (2 halls)
The amount of viewers: over 10 000

The amount of world premieres:5
More than 80% of the films were demonstrated at first time on the territory of Ukraine.

The Winners of the International Rights Film Festival Steps

All winners got the golden statuette of festival "Free thinker"


Nomination Best feature film, category Human rights Execute never pardon, director Aleksey Kozirev (Russia).

Nomination Best feature film, category Animal rights The story of the guard dog, director Vladimir Khmelnitskiy (Ukraine).

Nomination Best documentary, category Human rights Grandma and grandpa, director Gedre Beynorute (Lithuania).

Nomination Best documentary, category Animal rights The Witness, director James LaVeck (USA).

Nomination Best documentary, category Protection of nature film of Al Gore An Inconvenient Truth, director Davis Guggenheim (USA).

Nomination Best short film, category Human rights Before dawn, director Balint Kenyeres (Hungary).

Nomination Best animation, category Protection of nature Delivery, director Till Nowak (Germany).

Nomination Best music video, category Human rights Following the Sun, Padi, Indonesia.

Nomination Best music video, category Animal rights Bear, Sergey Babkin (Ukraine).

Nomination Best music video, category Protection of nature Sweet dreams, Michael Opolev (Ukraine).

Nomination Best director work of the documentary Arkadiy Kordon, film This damnable Kolima (Russia).

Nomination Best director work of the short film Taras Tomenko, film Slaughterhouse (Ukraine).


Special jury prize is awarded to:

Feature film A place on the Earth, director Arthur Aristakisyan (Russia).
Short film Patches of the lilac sun, director Eugene Bedarev (Russia).
Short film Resurrection, director Peter Zabelin (Russia).
Documentary Animal, director Angel Mora (Spain).
Documentary Earthlings, director Shaun Monson (USA).
Documentary A lesson of Belorusian, director M.Dembinski (Poland).
Documentary Non-violence includes animals, director Ingrid E. Newkirk (USA).


Special jury prize in nomination Rights protection activity is awarded to the following organizations:

WSPA World Society for the Protection of Animals (Great Britain).
PETA People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (Great Britain).
"VITA" - Center for Animal Rights Protection (Russia).
Animal Aid (Great Britain).
VIVA! (Great Britain).
CIWF - Compassion in World Farming (Great Britain).


Special prize for the contribution into rights protecting, nature protecting and peacemaking movement on the Earth is awarded to:

- sir Paul McCartney
- Anna Tchmil (the head of the State Service of Cinematography of Ukraine)
- Yoko Ono
- Brigitte Bardot
- Nikita Jighurda


Special jury prize in nomination Rights protecting activity is awarded to:

OTB, the TV-channel, for film Victims of political repressions (Ukraine).
Cinema-press club First, debut, young (Russia).


Prize of audience sympathy is awarded to:

Film Azhal, director Kanagat Mustafin (Kazakhstan).



Scania, Thea and VIKO companies and UNESCO department Philosophy of human communication presented prizes for the festival participants. All participants have received festival diplomas.

We express our gratitude to the Ministry of Tourism and Culture of Ukraine for the help in organization and conducting of the festival. We express our gratitude to Savchenko Boris (the chairman of the National Union of Cinematography of Ukraine) for the help in organization and conducting of the festival.

We express our gratitude to Grechanovskiy Sergey (the director of the Cinema House) for the help in organization and conducting of the festival.

We express our gratitude to Ilona Gansovska (Riga, Latvia) for the organization and conducting of the picture exhibition.