festival trailer

Cinema caffee
Status Quo

Animal People
Foundation Brigitte Bardot
Animal Rights Protection Center V.I.T.A.



4th, October

4.30p.m. �Blue Hall� � press-conference

6.00.p.m. Foyer � �Show with cages�

6.30. �Red Hall�:
- �Sweet dreams� (music video/nature protection) 5', M.Opolev, Ukraine
- �Bear� (music video/humane rights) 5', S.Babkin, Ukraine
- feature film �The Crucified� (human rights) 166', I.Parfenov, Ukraine (out-of-competition), World premiere

9.30.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- Press-club (round table)

5th, October

2.00p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �Grandma and Grandpa� (documentary-animation/human rights) 30', G.Beynorute, Lithuania
- �Disposable dogs: made in Taiwan� (doc.) 4', WSPA, Taiwan
- �Lisa� (doc./homeless children) 21', T.Tomenko, Ukraine
- �Export of horses � 1500 miles to death� (doc.) 10', CIWF, Great Britain
- �Not in my name� (doc./animals� rights) 13', VIVA!, Great Britain
- �Cruelty of fashion� (doc./furs) 4', HSUS, Canada
- �Yes, death� (doc./�limonovtsi�) 26', A.Polunina, Russia

4.p.m. �Blue hall�:
- �This damnable Kolima�� (doc./political prisoners) 73', A.Kordon, Russia
- �Patches of the lilac sun� (short) 12', E.Bedarev, Russia
- �I love you so much�, (short) 18', Russia
- �Milk� (short) 15', I.Kovalev, Russia

6.30.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- Music video of I.Talkov Jr., 4', Ukraine
- �Bane� (short/human rights) 15', R. Lavrynovicius, Lithuania
- �Animal� (doc./corrida, fiestas) 92', A.Mora, Spain, World premiere

8.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �Return shot� (doc./animals� rights) 18', �VITA�, Russia
- �Silent killer in the Countryside� (video/hunting) 1', The League Trust, Scotland
- �Choose life � go veggie� (doc.) 6', Animal Aid, Great Britain
- feature film �Romper Stomper�, 92', Jeffrey Wright, Australia (out-of-competition)

10.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �Angels living on Earth� (doc./human rights) 18', A.Gabrilyan, Russia (out-of-competition)
- �Placard� (short./terrorism) 22', A.Zaycev, Russia (out-of-competition)
- �Tango together � (short) 26', B.Kozner, Russia, (out-of-competition)

11.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- Press-club (Round table)

6th, October

2.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �Following the Sun� (music video/humane rights) 3', Padi, Indonesia
- �Azhal� (short/human rights) 13', K.Mustafin, Kazakhstan
- �Disaster at Chernobyl� (music clip) 5', A.Sophiex, Belarus
- �Earthlings�(doc./animals� rights) 95', Sh.Monson, USA

4.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
-�Non-violence includes animals� (doc.) 26', ����, USA
- �Delivery� (short/nature protection) 8', �.Nowak, Germany
- �Their future in your hands� (doc./exeriments) 13', Animal Aid, Great Britain
- �Awful court� (short/I.Franko) 32', O.Troschanovskaya, Ukraine
- �Shooting range� (short/homeless children) 10', �.��menko, Ukraine
- �Caught in a trap� (doc./hunting) 5', League Against Cruel Sports, Scotland
- �Sun city� (doc./children of Chechnya) 22', �.Semenenko, Russsia

6.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �Before dawn� (short/refugees) 12', B.Kenyeres, Hungary
- �/� �Bless the Beasts & Children� 101', S.Kramer, USA (out-of-competition)

8.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �Twenty years after Chernobyl� (doc.) 15', I.Dovgal, Ukraine
- �Fish� (animation) 10', S.Rabov, Russia
- �In the Chinese torture chambers � (doc./animals rights) 12', WSPA, Great Britain
- �Under the sails of legend!� (doc./prisoners� rights) 26', B.Dvorkin, Russia
- Videos on nature protection themes (Belarus)
- �Where has the forest gone? Yesterday it was!�, (doc.) 127', V.Lovtchinovskiy, Ukraine, World premiere

10.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �What was done has already gone� (doc.) 14', I.Volkova, Russia (out-of-competition)
- �Watch the doors� (animation) 6', Russia, V.Utchaev (out-of-competition)
- �Trail� (doc.) 23', T.Donskaya, Russia (out-of-competition)

11.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- Pres�club (round table)

4.00.p.m. �Red hall�:
- feature �The story of the guard dog� 101', V.Khmelnitskiy, Ukraine

6.00.p.m. �Red hall�:
- �Slaughterhouse� (short) 9', �.Tomenko, Ukraine
- documentary of Al Gore �An Inconvenient truth� (doc./nature protection) 97', D.Guggenheim, USA

8.00.p.m. �Red hall�:
- �Troubled waters� (doc./�cology) 5', WSPA, Great Britain
- feature �Execute never pardon� (human rights) 100', A.Kozirev, Russia, World premiere
- �Victims of the political repressions� (famine) 11', OTB TV-channel, Ukraine
- �Companions to none� (doc./homeless animals) 52', B.Butchanan, Mexica

7th, October

1.00.p.m. �Blue hall�: Press-conference. The participants of the conference: the president of the film festival �Steps� Igor Parfenov, Aleksey Kozirev - the chairman of the Pardon Board (S.Petersburg), the representative of PETA (Europe) Alistair Currie, actors Nikita Jighurda, Anastasiya Melnikova, Sergey Koshonin.

2.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �The bull�s soul� (doc./corrida, fiestas) 15', I.Parfenov, Ukraine (out-of-competition), World premiere
- �Devil� (doc./human rights) 55', A.Malinin, Russia
- �Doomed to 5 days of Life� (doc./homeless animals) 9', A.Dulebo, Belarus
- �Upward and downward� (short/human rights) 15', S.Lebedev, Russia
- �Eat this� (short/animal protection) 21', Animal Aid, Great Britain

4.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �Resurrection� (short/terrorism) 28', P.Zabelin, Russia
- � A Lesson of Belorusian� (doc./human rights) 50', M.Dembinski
- �Old cottage� (short/terrorism) 10', A.Tarasova, Russia
- �Date� (short) 14', D.Golubov, Russia
- �Old man� (short) 14', N.Arzhakov, Russia

4.00.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- �Hamburger without embellishment� (doc./animals� rights) 14', �VITA�, Russia
- �One voice�(animation/human rights) 13', Jeanne Paturle and Cecile Rousset, France
- �Ghosts of the city� (doc./animals� rights) 11', EHDKD, Turkey
- �Mandabalu� (short/immigrants) 16', S.Mikuliskis, Lithuania
- feature �Commitment� (AIDS, drugs) 47', Sh.Safarov, Ukraine
- �Right for rights� (problems of disabled persons) 7', OTB TV-channel, Ukraine

4.p.m. �Red hall� :
- �John and Yoko�s Year of Peace� (doc.) 51', P.McGrath, USA
- �The Witness� (doc./animals� rights) 43', J.LaVeck, USA

6.p.m. �Red hall�:
- feature �Place on Earth� (human rights) 120', �.Aristakisyan, Russia

8.p.m. �Red hall�:
- �Paul McCartney & Friends� (concert) 68', PETA, USA

9.30.p.m. �Red hall�:
- Awarding ceremony

10.30.p.m. �Blue Hall�:
- Pres�club (round table)