Winners

Program

Regulations

Awards



festival trailer

UN
UNV
Kinocenter

Palindrome
Cinema caffee
Vremya
Simon
Status Quo
OTB

WSPA
PETA
Animal People
Foundation Brigitte Bardot
Geranat
Vegetus
Animal Rights Protection Center V.I.T.A.
-



 


The winners of International Rights Film Festival "STEPS" 2008


1. For allegiance to high ideals of humanity and spirituality - film Dash (human rights) by Alexey Kozyrev (chairman of the pardon commission in St.-Petersburg, Russia)

2. For rights activity that gained high popularity amid CIS countries population - Stanislav Kucher (an anchorman of "Top secret" program, Russia)

3. For a great contribution to rights activity on nature protection - Artemiy Troitskiy (Russia)

4. For a great contribution to propaganda of animal rights activity - artist Ilona Gansovskaya (Latvia)

5. First prize for the best feature film on human rights - The Islanders by Kristina Kevish (Russia)

6. First prize for the best documentary on human rights - Scenery after the Famine by Yuriy Tereshenko, Ukraine

7. Special prize from the festival for the best documentary on human rights - Rock-monologue. Yuriy Morozov by Vladimir Kozlov (France)

8. Special prize from the festival for the best feature film on human rights - Famine 33 by O. Yanchuk (Ukraine)

9. Special prize from the festival for the best documentary on animal rights - You shall not kill by Igor Kapilist (Ukraine)

10. Special prize from the festival for the best documentary on animal rights - What does TV watch? by L. Matteissen, E. Kiryushina (Russia)

11. Special prize from the festival for the best documentary on animal rights - Killing free zone by I. Novozhilova (VITA, Russia)

12. Special prize from the festival for the best documentary on animal rights - Handle with care: global review of long distance transportation of animals for slaughter, by Raul Matamoros (WSPA, Great Britain)

13. Special prize from the festival for the best documentary on human rights - Land. The Doomed to exile by Alexander Zamyslov, Eugene Baranov (1 channel, Russia)

14. Special prize from the festival for the best documentary on human rights - Sampari by Damien Faure, Jerome Bonnard (France)

15. Special prize from the festival for the best feature film on human rights The Lark Farm by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani (Italy)

16. Special prize from the festival for the best video on animal rights Whose Skin Are You In?, by Ingrid Newkirk (PETA, USA)

17. Best Actor Vladimir Koshevoy, Russia (film The Moon in Zenith (human rights) by D. Tomashpolskiy)

18. Best Actress Elena Polyakova, Russia (film Red Lotus (human rights) by Zaza Buladze)

19. People Choice Award The Islanders (human rights) by Kristina Kevish (Russia)